Privacy and Consent Policy

Our approach to privacy and your consent

We, TES Electrical are committed to respecting the privacy of information about individuals that we hold.  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other laws which protect privacy.  This Privacy Policy sets out how we generally manage your personal information.

By providing any personal information to us, continuing to use our services or using our website or electronic media, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure in the manner set out in this Policy and other TES Electrical Policies current or amended from time to time relating to APPs to protect privacy whether displayed or circulated internally or externally for public access or confidential.

Collecting information

We do not collect personal information unless it is reasonably necessary for our services, functions or activities.  We collect personal information necessary for us to operate, develop and promote our services and to assist us with complying with our regulatory obligations.  The type of personal information we collect and hold will depend upon the services we or you supply, or request from us.  However, it may include:

  • Information you give us when you complete an online form or request, or you request service from us, including your name, address and contact details;
  • Information in pricing, tendering or third party services, successful or not;
  • Information in communications between us and you or you and us;
  • Information in an application for employment or anything of a similar nature that you submit to us online, written or hand delivered; and
  • Information we collect when you use our website (refer to the ‘Using our website’ section below).

In certain circumstances, we may collect sensitive information or health information about you.  We will only collect this information if you provide this as part of the employment process and supply voluntarily, consent to us collecting it or we are otherwise authorised or required by law to do so.

Collecting Employee, contractor or agent personal information

The type of personal information we collect and hold for employees, contractors and agents will depend on the services provided. It may include:

  • Information on health conditions and medications;
  • Information for engagement, training, disciplining, conduct and resignation;
  • Information in terms and conditions of employment including personal, next of kin, remuneration details and emergency details;
  • Information you provide for taxation, banking, superannuation, subscriptions, membership and union.

Under the APPs, in certain circumstances, you have the right not to identify yourself or to use a pseudonym when providing information to us.  However, generally this right will not apply as it will be impractical for us to deal with you if you do not identify yourself and/or we may be legally obliged to deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

Information you give us about other people

If you provide us with personal information about someone else (for example, one of your clients, directors, relatives, employees or someone with whom you have business dealings or we are required to do business with when supplying you a service), you must ensure that you are entitled to do so and that we may collect, use and disclose that information in the manner set out in this Policy without further action by us.  In particular, you agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information as outlined in this Policy from time to time, that they may gain access to that information as outlined in this Policy and the consequences if the information is not provided (such as our inability to provide services to you or them).

How we use and disclose personal information

If you are our client, employee, contractor, suppliers or you are employed by, contracted to or an agent of one of our clients or suppliers, any personal information which we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us so that we can:

  • Provide you or our client with the service that have been requested;
  • Comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • Recruit staff;
  • Manage our clients’ rights and obligations in relation to external obligations and statutory obligations;
  • Refer our clients to suppliers;
  • Conduct market or client satisfaction research;
  • Provide newsletters and updates, and/or for any related purpose.

We may use your information to provide and market our services to you (including by direct marketing), and to enhance and develop our relationship with you or your employment with us.  We may also use your personal information to keep you informed of our services, events, developments, including by email or other electronic means.  If you do not wish to be contacted for those purposes, please let us know by unsubscribing to any email or electronic service you receive from us.  You can do this at any time.

We may disclose your personal information if we are required to do so to organisations involved in providing credit or other services to us. We may disclose your information to service providers, agents and contractors from time-to-time to help us provide and market our services to you (but only so that they can provide the services that we have contracted out to us).

Generally, we will not disclose your personal information outside Australia.  If we are required to do so for any purpose set out in this Policy, we will seek your consent to that disclosure.  However, in those circumstances, although we will take reasonable steps to ensure the privacy of your personal information is protected:

  • The recipient of the personal information may not be bound by a law or scheme that protects your information in substantially the same way as the APPs and this Policy;
  • We may not be able to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs or this Policy in relation to your personal information; and
  • You may instruct us not to disclose your personal information to that recipient but if you do so, we may not be able to provide you with the services you have requested from us.

How we hold personal information

Your personal information is generally held in client files or other hardcopy files and records we create and/or in our computer database and information systems on site and externally (within Western Australia).

We may be required to hold personal information for a minimum period of 8 years to comply with legislative and professional requirements, even if you are not our employee, contractor, agent or client, or have ceased to be our employee, contractor, agent or client.  This information may be held electronically at our office and/or at an off-site, secure storage facility.  When that period expires, your information will be reviewed for destruction or de‑identification.

TES is bound by obligations of confidentiality and we will continue to treat and protect information we receive and hold (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

If you are a candidate for the purpose of engagement of employment with TES Electrical if you are unsuccessful in engagement the personal information collected during the process will be securely destroyed where practicable with-in 14 days of notification of the unsuccessful application.

Security

Irrespective of whether personal information is stored electronically or in hardcopy form, we take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

The internet is not a secure environment.  If you use the internet to send us any information, including your email address, it is sent at your own risk.

Accessing your personal information

In most cases, you can gain access to personal information that we hold about you upon request.  Please contact our Managing Director (see the ‘Contact us’ section on our website www.teselectrical.com.au) to request access to your information.

We will deal with all requests for access to personal information in accordance with the APPs and as quickly as reasonably possible.  Requests for a large amount of information or information which is not currently in use may require further time before we can respond.  In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information we hold about you where we are entitled to do so under the APPs.  If we do this, we will advise you why.

Accuracy

We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant to the purpose for which it is held and not misleading.  If you wish us to correct any information we hold about you, please contact our Managing Director (see the ‘Contact us’ section on our website www.teselectrical.com.au).

Using our website

As a website operator, we need to obtain and retain information about those who are using our website and this Policy applies to personal information collected from website users.  Your use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information which we collect about you.  Some of this information will not be personal information (within the meaning of the APPs) because you will not be reasonably identifiable from that information.

We collect personal information about you that you tell us when you use our website, for example, by completing an online form or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

Our website does not use cookies.  However, when you visit it, information may be recorded for statistical purposes regarding your server address, domain name, date and time of visit, previous site visited and browser type.

Although we have implemented substantial security measures in relation to the information, we cannot guarantee security of that information as the website is linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure.  We are not liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or unintended loss or disclosure of information due to the website being linked to the internet.

Please also refer to our website www.teselectrical.com.au for Terms or Use.

Employees, contractors and agents may request a copy of our Media Policy and/or Electronics Communication Policy for further terms of use.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

From time-to-time, we may review and revise our Privacy Policy and we reserve the right to amend it at any time.  If we do so, we will publish the most recent version.  Any information collected after an amended Privacy Policy has been published will be subject to that amended Privacy Policy.  We recommend that you are familiar, review and are aware of any changes to the APPs.

 

Making a privacy complaint

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach or potential breach of this Policy or the APPs by us, you should direct your complaint to our Managing Director (see the ‘Contact us’ section below).  We will respond to your complaint as soon as reasonably possible.  Our aim is to resolve your complaint quickly and to your satisfaction.  However, if you are not satisfied with our response, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner who may investigate your complaint further.

Contact Us

If you would like more information or have a concern about how we handle your information or our approach to privacy, please contact our Managing Director (see the ‘Contact us’ section on our website www.teselectrical.com.au).